Final program

8:30-9:00: Welcome coffee and registration

Morning session

9:00-9:15: Opening,  Introductory remarks

9:15-10:00: Keynote lecture: Rainer Goebel  – Revealing mesoscopic coding principles in the human brain using ultra-high magnetic field fMRI

10:00-10:30: Michele Giugliano, U Antwerp – Correlation transfer by cortical neurons

10:30-11:00:  Ben Jeurissen, U Antwerp – Processing multi-­shell diffusion MRI data using MRtrix3

11:00-11:30: Coffee break

11:30-12.00: Dante Mantini, KU Leuven – Long-range functional interactions in the resting human brain

12:00-12:45: Keynote lecture: Pascal Fries – Rhythms for Cognition: Communication through Coherence

12:45-14:45: Lunch and poster session

Afternoon session

14:45-15:15: Dimiter Prodanov, IMEC – Applications of multiscale segmentation and classification approaches to histological images

15:15-15:45: Daniele Marinazzo, UGent –  Detecting the hemodynamic response function in resting state fMRI: methodology and applications

15:45-16.00: Davide Ciliberti, NERF, KULeuven – Real-time decoding and identification of memory-related hippocampal spike patterns

16:00-16.15: Marije Ter Wal, Donders (NL) – Robust characterization of network structure in intracranial EEG data using consensus-based partial coherence

16:15-16:45: Coffee break

16:45-17.00: Jasper Degryse, Ugent – Prospective power estimation for peak inference with the toolbox Neuropower

17:00-17.15: Birgit Plantinga, TU Eindhoven (NL) – High Resolution Imaging of the Human Subthalamic Nucleus Network

17:15-18:00: Keynote lecture: Matthew Self, NIN, KNAW (NL) – Segregating the visual scene: feedback and figure-ground assignment in the primate visual system

18:00-18:15: Closing remarks

18:15 – 20:15 Closing reception

The congress is sponsored by FWO, KU Leuven, Imec, University of Ghent,  and University of Antwerp.

Useful information

http://neuroinformatics.be/congress-information-update/

The program can be downloaded here.

 

Program app can be installed from the links below